Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Supernature Limited. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Supernature Limited.

We are registered in Ireland. Our registered office is at 13 Upper Pembroke Street, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Introduction

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all the information that we receive from you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.

GDPR

Our policy complies with law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you with regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://gdprandyou.ie.

Except as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have an obligation to you

When you contact us through our website, request to receive our newsletter, enter a competition, or for another purpose, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, an agreement is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that agreement, we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

1.1. verify your identity for security purposes.

1.2. advise and sell services to you.

1.3. provide you with our services.

1.4. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website.

We process this information on the basis there is an agreement between us, or that you have requested we use the information in order to resolve your enquiry.

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example, to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

We shall continue to process this information until the agreement between us ends or is terminated by either party when your enquiry is resolved.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no obligation for us to use your information, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our products or business or submit your details via our contact form or e-mail address, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example, to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. This would be done on an individual basis, and with your permission.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@supernature.com or via our website.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process the information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means.
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm.
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would consider it reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business.
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response.
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party.
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk.
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Supernature Limited are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

5. Information provided to a 3rd party working on our behalf, or on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to submit information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people. We also use 3rd parties to gather information for events, competitions and other initiatives. Examples include:

5.1. entering a competition, for which we use Google Forms. You can read more about Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

5.2. engaging with someone authorised to gather information for promotional purposes on behalf of Supernature Limited.

In providing personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be utilised or shared for business operational purposes, and for the purposes for which it was gathered. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future for these same purposes only.

Once your information enters the public domain, for example posting personal information on our social media pages, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request for deletion is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion, we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at info@supernature.com.

6. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is not currently taken by us or transferred to us through our website and you should not provide any sensitive payment information in this way. This may change in the near future as we launch our eCommerce platforms to support online sales of our product ranges.

7. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to six years in the event that we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you directly or indirectly for the purpose of our business, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment or application. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment or application to us for our business purposes has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

8. Sending a message to our team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your messages, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

9. Complaint procedure

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact another person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

10. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website.

They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any that you choose to. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

We use Google Analytics for website tracking, and you can view their information on data protection and compliance here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/ and here https://www.google.com/about/company/user-consent-policy.html

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

10.1. to track how you use our website, providing aggregated data and not PII (Personally Identifiable Information)

10.2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

10.3. to keep you signed in to our site

10.4. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

11 Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded. We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

12. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit other websites.

We may use Google Ads to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites. In order to view Google’s data and compliance policies, we refer you again to section 11.

An AdChoices logo will also appear on any retargeting ad that we serve to you, which will provide you with the opportunity to opt out of seeing these. For more information about AdChoices, visit here: https://www.youradchoices.com/

Disclosure and sharing of your information

13. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

14. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our website is hosted in the Republic of Ireland. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within the EU or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

Access to your own information

15. Access to your personal information

15.1. At any time, you may review or update Personally Identifiable Information that we hold about you, by request.

15.2. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at info@supernature.com.

15.3. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information.

16. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove Personally Identifiable Information from our website, you may contact us at info@supernature.com
This may limit the service we can provide to you.

17.Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete Personal Identifiable Information, we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

18. Children’s privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13.

If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us and we shall immediately delete and destroy such information. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

We recommend that young people aged 13-18 ask their parents or legal guardians for permission before using the Service.

19. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or another trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

20. How you can complain

20.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint, then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@supernature.com.

20.2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
21.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm

21. The retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

21.1. to provide you with the services you have requested;

21.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
22.3. to support a claim or defence in court.

22. Communications

You agree that we may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

23. Business Transaction

If Supernature Limited. is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy and you shall have the option to unsubscribe at this point.

24. International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Ireland and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Ireland and process it there.
Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

25. Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

26. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we would like to hear from you. However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

27. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary or required by law. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at info@supernature.com.